Data Interpretation Questions and Answers

 Data Interpretation Questions:

A.  Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

  Expenditures of a Company (in Lakh Rupees) per Annum Over the given Years.
  
YearItem of Expenditure
SalaryFuel and TransportBonusInterest on LoansTaxes
1998288983.0023.483
19993421122.5232.5108
20003241013.8441.674
20013361333.6836.488
20024201423.9649.498

1 . What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?
  • 32.43 
  • 36.66
  • 34.18
  • 33.72
2. Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?
  • 71 %
  • 72 %
  • 69 %
  • 58 %
3. The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?

  • 1%
  • 4%
  • 6%
  • 10%

4 . The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?
  • 544.44  lakh
  • 446.46  lakh
  • 478.87  lakh
  • 534.11  lakh
 
5 . The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately?
  • 45:23
  • 10:13
  • 14:2
  • 2:5
_____________________________________________________________________________

B . The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.
StudentSubject (Max. Marks)
MathsChemistryPhysicsGeographyHistoryComputer Science
(150)(130)(120)(100)(60)(40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
varun653550778080


1 . What are the average marks obtained by all the seven students in Physics? (rounded off to two digit after decimal)
  • 67.65
  • 89.14
  • 34.11
  • 2.5

2. What was the aggregate of marks obtained by Sajal in all the six subjects?
  • 449
  • 329
  • 139
  • 679

 3. The number of students who obtained 60% and above marks in all subjects is?
  • 44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 5

4 .In which subject is the overall percentage the best?
  • Maths
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • History

 5 . What is the overall percentage of Varun?
  • 45%
  • 60%
  • 43%
  • 67%











Post a comment

0 Comments